Privacy and Cookies

English Heritage is committed to the protection of your privacy. No information collected by us on this website will be sold, rented or loaned except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and consented to by you.

All personal information given to us through this website will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of Information

We will not collect any personal information about you, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you, for example when you register as a user of the website or request information or provide us with feedback on the website.

When personal information is collected it may be used by us to corroborate your identity and to enable us to provide you with the services we offer through this website and to process and fulfil requests for information or advice as well as to further develop this website to be useful to you and enable us to provide further services on this website in the future.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this website, use and other traffic patterns with connected, or third parties. However, we do not sell or share any information outside English Heritage about you as an individual user of this website unless you agree to us doing so.

When you view this website by linking from another web page, English Heritage may store the name of that web page for the purposes of internal administration and analysis.

About Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task 
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested 
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

How to Manage Cookies on Your Computer

You can manage these small files yourself using your web browser settings. Use the 'help' function in your browser to find out more about managing your cookie settings or learn more about how government websites use cookies (Directgov).

The About Cookies website has more information about cookies and instructions for managing and deleting cookies in different browsers.

Restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the English Heritage website.

Our Use of Cookies

Author: English Heritage

Name: eh_clear
Purpose: Once you have logged on with username and password, so you don't have to do it for every Web page you request from our service and to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made when looking at information or using a service. This cookie stores first name, surname, regionalisation setting, site stored bookmarks and favourite properties.
Duration: Persistent, typically sliding expiration of 30 mins.

Name: eh_clickedSurveys
Purpose: Stores identifiers for surveys and feedback tools that you have previously clicked on or dismissed, to avoid seeing them again
Duration: Persistent, expires after 1 year but refreshed whenever you click on or dismiss a survey or feedback form.

Name: searchQueries
Purpose: When logged in to Heritage Passport and viewing pages within the professional section this cookie populates the 'My Recent Searches' box.
Duration: Expires at the end of your session.

Name: EnglishHeritagePS
Purpose: Once you have logged on with username and password, so you don't have to do it for every Web page you request from our service and to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made when looking at information or using a service. This cookie stores first name, surname, regionalisation setting, site stored bookmarks and favourite properties.
Duration: Expires at the end of your session.

Name: Eh_basket
Purpose: To store product codes for Memberships, event tickets and other items you can buy on the English Heritage main site, to enable basket functionality and the checkout process. No personal data is stored in this cookie, just English Heritage product codes and a unique transaction id, that allows the site to manage your checkout process. This cookie is not connected to the English Heritage shop, which will set other cookies.
Duration: Expires at the end of your session.

Name: Eh_basketoverlay
Purpose: A marker to determine whether the site has shown you the basket overlay or not.
Duration: Expires at the end of your session.

Name: ehmob
Purpose: Stores whether you want to view the mobile or desktop site. The first time you visit the site when the cookie is not present, the site will try and determine what device you are using and set the cookie accordingly. It also stores your current location if you select to make this information available to English Heritage when prompted.
Duration: Expires after 20 minutes.

Author: Secpay

Name: JSESSIONID
Purpose: Used on the payment pages so customers can be identified whilst passing through the payment workflow.
Duration: Not persistent, closing the browser will delete the cookie.

Author: Doubleclick.net

Name: id
Purpose: Used to measure the efficiency of sponsored links leading to the English Heritage website.
Duration: Persistent, expires after 2 years but refreshed whenever you click on an advertisement link leading to our website.

Author: Google

Name: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv
Purpose: These cookies are placed by Google Analytics, a service that reports the number of visitors to the website and counts the views of our web content. The data is used to help us improve the quality and relevancy of our website and cannot be used to personally identify a website visitor.
Duration: The cookies have variable persistence. For more details please view Google's policy on use: Google cookie policy.

Author: Microsoft

Name: .ASPXAUTH
Purpose: Once you have logged on with username and password, so you don't have to do it for every web page you request from our service.
Duration: Persistent, typically sliding expiration of 30 mins.

Name: ASP.NET_SessionId
Purpose: Once you have logged on with username and password, so you don't have to do it for every Web page you request from our service.
Duration: Not persistent, closing the browser will delete the cookie.

Author: SIFR, Mike Davidson

Name: sifrFetch
Purpose: To store whether the browser supports Flash or not.
Duration: Not persistent, closing the browser will delete the cookie.

Author: Scorecard Research

Name: UID, IUDR
Purpose: ScorecardResearch is a market research company that ShareThis use. These cookies help them to measure the audience size of the ShareThis service
Duration: Persistent, expires after 2 years.

Author: Specific Media (Adviva)

Name: UG
Purpose: Used to measure quantity of visitors clicking on advertising links leading to our website. Tracks how many times a user visits a website and how long they stay, browser type, IP address and other web surfing activities which are sent back to the cookie’s host site.
Duration: Persistent, expires after 5 years.

Author: Specificclick

Name: JSESSIONOD
Purpose: Used to measure quantity of visitors clicking on advertising links leading to our website.
Duration: Not persistent, closing the browser will delete the cookie.

Author: MediaPlex

Name: svid
Purpose:  Used to measure quantity of visitors clicking on advertising links leading to our website. Stores an anonymous unique 12 digit ID.
Duration: Persistent, expires after 3 years.

Author: A&NY

The following cookies are set by A&NY on behalf of English Heritage. To opt out of these please visit their site.

Name: uuid2
Purpose: A unique randomly--generated value that enables the Platform to distinguish browsers and devices
Duration:  Persistent, expires after 90 days

Name: sses
Purpose: The sess cookie contains a single non--unique value: “1”. It is used by the Platform to test whether a browser is configured to accept cookies from AppNexus.
Duration:  Persistent, expires after 1 day

Name: icu
Purpose: The icu cookie is used to select ads and limit the number of times a user sees a particular ad. It contains information such as the number of times an ad has been shown, how recently an ad has been shown, or how many total ads have been shown.
Duration:  Persistent, expires after 90 days

Name: token<…>
Purpose: Helper cookies used as a security measure with industry opt--out pages. They contain a unique value only to verify the origin of opt--out requests.
Duration:  Persistent, expires after 30 minutes

Name: acb<…>
Purpose: Cookies that begin with acb have a value unique to a particular ad and are used to indicate to the Platform which ad to show and to record the fact that such ad was shown, for purposes such as billing and reporting.
Duration:  Persistent, expires after 90 days

Author: Affilliate Future

Name: afncfunctions.js, localcookie.js
Purpose: These cookies generate unique ID’s which enable the affiliate network to identify the affiliate ID, program ID and merchant ID allowing them to distribute correct commission levels to the appropriate affiliates.
Duration:  Persistent, expires after 30 days

Author: adnx.com

Name: sess
Purpose: So we can target users who are interested in Broadsworth as a whole so we can give visibility of the Broadsworth at War event in isolation, and people who we know are interested in the event already because they have visited the page.
Duration: Persistent, expires after 1 day

Third Party Cookies on the English Heritage website

To make it easy for you to use and share our website we may embed features from other websites such as Facebook, Twitter and Flickr. Browsing the English Heritage website may place cookies from these third party websites on your computer. English Heritage have no control over these cookies so it is not always possible to list them, and they are liable to change without notifying us.

Links to other Websites

We may from time to time refer to or establish relations with companies, organisations and public bodies that will enable you to access their websites directly from our website.

Each company, organisation or public body operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal data and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest in, or concern regarding the way your data will be used then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant website.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable websites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party websites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites.

When you click through to any of these websites you leave the area controlled by English Heritage. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.

Your Rights

In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required to disclose it by law, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

Policy Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy made by English Heritage will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated on 13 May 2013.